Loader

Privacy/Cookie Policy

Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how U Lock It Ltd (referred to as ‘we’ from now on) uses and protects any information that you provide when you use our website www.ulockit.co.uk.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and personal data. We do not and will not share it with anyone else, sell or rent it, or use it for any reason which is not stated in this policy. The only exception is if we are required to share information by law, e.g. due to a court order, or to prevent fraud or other crime.

What we need

The data we collect from you on our website includes:

  • If you use our online form:
    • Your name
    • Email address
    • Phone number
    • Preferred contact method
    • Your query/feedback/message
    • The storage site you are interested in (where appropriate)
  • If you visit our website:
    • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address
    • Which device and browser you are using
    • How you arrived at our site
    • How you left our site
    • The journey you made through the site
    • How long you stayed on the site

Why we need it

We collect your personal data when you use our online form to allow us to answer your query, and/or to contact you with a response, or to request further details.

The information we collect about the way you use the website can’t be used to identify who you are, it gives us no access to your computer or any personal information about you. We collect this data to allow us to make sure our website is meeting the needs of our customers, and indicates where we need to make improvements to the site.  We collect this information via cookies, see our cookies policy for more information.

We do not use any of our customer data for marketing or market research purposes.  If our approach changes, we will update this policy and our processes to ensure new and existing customers give explicit consent for their data to be used for this reason.

How long we keep it

If you complete our online form, we will keep your information stored until your query is satisfactorily answered/resolved.

If you have requested a service from us which means we have to keep your data stored so that we can provide this service to you (e.g. you decide rent a storage space from us), we will keep your data for as long as we provide this service to you.  After we stop providing this service (e.g. you decide to stop renting a storage space from us) we will keep your data on file until the end of our financial year (1 Oct-30 Sept). When you rent a storage space from us, you will be asked to sign a licence agreement explaining this further, and giving us your consent to store and process your personal information.

How we keep it safe

We have suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures in place to make sure the information we collect online is secure.

When you submit an online form, this is sent directly to a secure email address for processing. A record of the data you typed in is not stored anywhere else.

You are in full control…

Remember, you own your data. You can request:

  • to have a copy of your personal data
  • that anything inaccurate in your personal data is corrected immediately
  • that we delete your personal data

To do this contact our data controller, Karen Evans, via enquiries@ulockit.co.uk

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites.  This privacy policy only applies to our website, not to any other sites which we may link to. We are not responsible for the content of those websites, nor the protection and privacy of any information which you provide to them – you should check their own privacy policy/terms and conditions to find out what they do with your information.

Changes to this policy

U Lock It Limited may change this policy from time-to-time, you should check this page to ensure that you are happy with our current policy. Any changes made will apply to your data immediately, and if it will affect how your personal data is processed then we will take reasonable steps to tell you this.


Cookies

This policy explains how U Lock It Ltd (referred to as ‘we’ from now on) uses cookies on the website www.ulockit.co.uk and what this means for you.

What they are

Most websites put small files, called ‘cookies’, on to your computer or device to collect information about how you browse the website.

Why we use them

Cookies help us provide you with a better website, allowing us to make sure our website is meeting the needs of our customers, and indicating where we need to make improvements to the site.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you (for details of any personal information which we may collect – with your permission – see our privacy policy).

Can I be identified?

No. The data collected from these cookies can’t be used to identify you.

We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Which cookies we use

Analytics

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • the pages you visit
  • how long you spend on each page
  • how you got to the site
  • how you left the site
  • your journey around the site (what links you clicked on)

Google Analytics uses the following cookies:

Name Purpose Expires
_utma Allows us to see whether you have visited the website/specific webpage before so that we can see the numbers of new and returning visitors 2 years
_utmb Allows us to see how long you spend on our website (working in partnership with _utma) 30 minutes
_utmc Allows us to see when you closed your browser (working in partnership with _utmb) When you close your browser
_utmt Used to throttle request rate 10 minutes
_utmz Allows us to see how you arrived at our website (e.g. from another website, or from a search engine, etc) 6 months

 

Website performance

Name Purpose Expires
DYNSRV Directs you to a particular web server to view the website. It ‘balances the load’, making sure there are not too many users accessing the website via one server at one time, which would affect the performance of the website. When you close your browser

 

Cookies message

You’ll see a pop-up message when you first visit our website, and a cookie will be stored so that your computer knows you’ve seen it and won’t show it to you again:

Name Purpose Expires
catAccCookies Lets us know that you’ve seen our cookie notice. 30 days

If you don’t want to use cookies

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. However this may prevent our website from working properly, and you may not be able to take full advantage of our website or the services we offer.

You can delete the cookies on your computer at any time, the Information Commissioner’s Office website has links with guidance on how to do this.

How long they stay on your computer

The expiry times of each cookie is listed in the tables above. Some cookies are deleted from your computer as soon as you close your browser, others are kept for a period of time – so that, for example, if you visit our site again within that time period, we can see that you are a returning user.

View our full privacy policy for customers.

Back To Top